privacy policy


Executive Summary

Blue Danube Sausage House Ltd. is a HACCP approved and licensed provincial factory and factory outlet operating in Mississauga, Ontario and producing quality meat and bakery products for wholesale and retail distribution.

This privacy policy has been created to comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). PIPEDA sets out rules for the use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activity as defined in the Act.

For more information from the Office of The Privacy Commissioner of Canada, click here.


What Information We Collect

The following customer contact information may be collected from you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal code
  • Phone number
  • Email address

We collect this information to complete sales/transactions, administer customer service, credit verification, customer relationship management, delivery services, and orders. If it’s a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check. We would also need to pass on your contact information to a courier company to complete a delivery. Please note that data may be stored as an electronic or paper file.

Our servers automatically log information about visits to our website in the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections. Server logs record statistical information, such as visitors' IP addresses, type of operating systems and browsers you use, time and duration of visit, web pages requested, other sites you’ve visited recently, and to identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types. These statistics are reported in aggregate form to our web and communications staff, and are used to improve our website and ensure that it provides the optimal experience for visitors.

Customer demographic information may be collected through analytics platforms, such as those provided by Facebook or Google. This is to assist us in providing the best possible products and services and to improve the way we conduct our marketing initiatives.

With respect to Google Analytics, advertising features that are implemented can include some or all of the following: remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, and integrated services that require Google Analytics to collect data for advertising purposes, including the collection of data via advertising cookies and identifiers.

We have enabled Google Analytics to collect data about your traffic via Google advertising cookies and identifiers, in addition to data collection through a standard Google Analytics implementation.

We will not identify users or facilitate the merging of personally identifiable information with the non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising product or feature unless you have robust notice of, and the user's prior affirmative consent to, that identification or merger. We will not attempt to disaggregate data that Google reports in aggregate.

Currently available opt-outs for the web can be found here.


How We Use Your Information

We use your above personal information to identify you in order to provide customer service, to conduct retail and/or wholesale business with you and for marketing purposes.

By providing Blue Danube Sausage House Ltd. with your personal information, you are giving us consent to use it for the stated purposes.

In the event that Blue Danube Sausage House Ltd. wishes to use your collected personal information for another purpose, we will first contact you to obtain your consent.


How to Access Your Personal Information

To request a copy of your personal information we have on file, please contact our Privacy Commissioner as outlined below.


Frequently Asked Questions

Will This Information be Disclosed?

Blue Danube Sausage House Ltd. does not share the personal information of our customers with third parties except as required by law or in the normal course of doing business with you.

How Will the Information be Protected?

Blue Danube Sausage House Ltd. is committed to protecting the personal information of individuals using its website. All information you choose to provide is protected under the Privacy Act.

How Long will This Information be Retained?

Personal information collected will be retained for a minimum of seven (7) years.

How Can I Have My Information Removed or Deleted?

You can request to have your information removed or deleted by contacting our Privacy Commissioner. Contact information is provided below.


How to Contact Us with Privacy Questions

Any inquiries regarding this policy or for further information about how Blue Danube Sausage House Ltd. manages the personal information it collects, please contact:

Victoria Balega, Privacy Commissioner
Tel: (905) 624-9910


For more information on PIPEDA legislation and regulations, visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.